Nice To E-Meet You!



    What marketing services do you need for your project?

    What SEO Costs In 2026, By Market

    How much does SEO cost in 2026? Monthly retainers, hourly rates and project fees by market, from US cities to the UK, Australia, Canada, Dubai and India.

    Short answer: Most small and mid-size businesses pay between $500 and $5,000 a month for SEO in 2026, with the most common retainers sitting between $500 and $2,500. Hourly rates usually run $75 to $200 in the US, one-off projects and audits range from a few hundred dollars to $10,000 or more, and enterprise programs start around $10,000 a month. Where you buy matters as much as what you buy: the same scope can cost several times more in New York or London than in Leicester, Guwahati or Mexico City.

    How much does SEO cost is one of the hardest questions in marketing to answer with a single number, because SEO is not one product. A local plan that manages a Google Business Profile and publishes one article a month is a different purchase from a national content and digital PR program, even if both are sold as “monthly SEO.” To show what SEO costs in 2026, by market, this guide pulls together the main industry surveys, then adds something most pricing guides skip: prices published by real agencies in specific markets, checked on their own websites in September 2026.

    If you are still deciding how to buy, retainer, hourly or by project, start with our explainer on SEO pricing models. This guide focuses on the numbers.

    What This Guide Covers

    SEO Cost At A Glance

    Pricing TypeTypical Range (US)Most Common
    Monthly retainer, small business$500 to $2,500 a month$500 to $1,000 (SE Ranking), $1,001 to $2,500 (Backlinko)
    Monthly retainer, mid-size company$1,500 to $10,000 a monthAround $2,500 a month (WebFX)
    Enterprise SEO$10,000 to $50,000+ a monthFull-service programs from about $12,000
    Local SEO$300 to $3,000 a month$500 to $3,000 (WebFX local survey)
    Hourly consulting$50 to $200+ an hour$75 to $100 (Ahrefs), $50 to $100 (SE Ranking)
    One-off project$500 to $10,000+$2,501 to $5,000 (Ahrefs)
    SEO audit$500 to $5,000$750 to $2,500 for a typical small site
    Link building$100 to $1,500+ per link$500 to $1,250 per manual outreach link

    What The SEO Pricing Surveys Say

    Several industry surveys track SEO pricing. They disagree, mostly because they ask different groups of people. A survey of small local agencies will produce lower numbers than one that includes enterprise consultancies. Read them together rather than picking one.

    SourceSampleKey Findings
    SE Ranking (survey 2024, updated Feb 2026)260 agencies, mostly small and localMost common retainer $500 to $1,000; 64% charge under $1,000 a month; most common hourly rate $50 to $100; AI search optimization averages $937 a month
    Backlinko (updated Dec 2025)300+ SEO professionalsMost common retainer $1,001 to $2,500 a month; US pricing runs three to five times emerging markets
    Ahrefs (survey 2023, updated 2024)439 SEO providersMost common retainer $501 to $1,000; average agency retainer $3,209; average hourly rate $111; most common project fee $2,501 to $5,000
    WebFX (updated Sep 2026)WebFX business surveyTypical retainer $1,000 to $5,000 a month; most businesses spend around $2,500 a month

    Two patterns hold across all of them. First, the most common price is lower than the average, because a smaller number of large contracts pull the average up. Second, the spread is enormous: a quarter or more of providers charge under $500 a month, while a meaningful minority charge five figures. That spread is why comparing scope matters more than comparing headline fees.

    SE Ranking’s data also shows a clear regional gap in hourly pricing: 40% of US and Canadian agencies charge more than $125 an hour, compared with 6% of European agencies. The Ahrefs data is the oldest of the four, collected in 2023, so treat its averages as a floor rather than a current benchmark.

    SEO Cost Per Month By Business Size

    Business size is the easiest way to narrow the range. WebFX’s pricing data breaks monthly spend down as follows, and it lines up with the published packages we found in individual markets.

    Business SizeTypical SEO Cost Per MonthWhat It Usually Buys
    Startup$500 to $1,500Technical basics, a Google Business Profile, a few pages or articles
    Small business$1,500 to $3,500Local SEO, regular content, citations and some link building
    Mid-size company$1,500 to $10,000Ongoing content, link acquisition, technical work and reporting
    Large company$5,000 to $20,000Multi-location or national programs, digital PR, dedicated team
    Enterprise$10,000 to $50,000+Large sites, international SEO, migrations, in-house integration

    Industry changes the picture inside each band. A small personal injury firm or cosmetic surgery practice in a big metro often pays mid-size prices, because the competition for those keywords is intense and each new client is worth thousands. A neighborhood cafe can do well at the bottom of the startup band.

    SEO Costs By Market

    The figures below come from agencies’ own pricing pages and pricing guides, checked in September 2026. They are published list prices, not averages, and many agencies quote custom prices above their entry tiers. Local currencies are kept as published because exchange rates move and many prices exclude sales tax.

    United States: Published Prices From Eight Metros

    While building our 2026 city agency lists, we recorded every price that agencies published on their own sites. Local plans start around $300 to $500 a month, full programs cluster between $1,500 and $5,000, and larger scopes run to $10,000 and beyond.

    MetroAgencyPublished SEO Pricing
    DallasThe Dallas SEO CompanyLocal SEO from $300 a month, larger programs to $10,000+
    DallasRise Local$499, $1,099 and $2,499 a month, then from $3,750
    Las VegasSite Smart MarketingFrom $499 a month, month-to-month
    Las VegasNeONBRAND$500, $750 and $1,000 a month
    DenverJEMSUMost plans $500 to $3,000 a month
    ChicagoRivalMind$900 to $7,500+ a month
    DenverBlenndAbout $1,000 to $5,000 a month
    HoustonActual SEO Media$1,500 local, $3,350 full management, $10,000+ enterprise
    MiamiVICE SEOSays most Miami businesses invest $1,500 to $5,000 a month
    Las VegasNew Generation Digital Marketing$1,500 to $10,000+ a month
    AtlantaPersist MarketingFrom $2,000 a month, 30-day cancellation
    ChicagoSERPdojoFrom $2,000 and from $4,000 a month
    DenverBoulder SEO Marketing$2,000, $3,000 and $4,000 a month
    DenverEpidemic MarketingFrom $2,499 a month
    BostonFuel Online$2,500 to $10,000 standard; retainers $3,500 to $20,000+
    MiamiMiami SEO Company$3,500 to $11,000+ a month, month-to-month
    HoustonRegex SEOAnnual budgets from $48,000 upward

    Big-city premiums are real but smaller than many buyers expect. The Boston and Miami firms above price highest, reflecting competitive legal, medical and B2B markets, but every metro we covered has credible options under $1,000 a month for basic local work. Full profiles of these agencies are in our lists of the top SEO agencies in Dallas, Denver, Chicago, Houston, Miami, Atlanta, Boston and Las Vegas.

    United Kingdom

    SEO cost in the UK shows a clear London premium. Published packages from a London agency start at roughly double those of agencies in Blackpool or Leicester, and one London agency’s own analysis puts the London premium at 30% to 50% over provincial firms. Most UK prices are quoted excluding VAT.

    AgencyLocationPublished SEO Pricing (Monthly, Ex VAT)
    Get Your Website SeenLeicester£199, £250 to £399, and £400 to £800
    Studio 36 DigitalBlackpool£399, £699 and £999, 30-day rolling
    Nautilus MarketingLondon£799, £1,499 and £1,999
    Whitehat SEO (guide)LondonLocal and startup £500 to £1,200; SME £1,500 to £3,000; mid-market B2B £2,500 to £5,000; enterprise £5,000 to £20,000+

    UK SEO pricing for freelancers is often quoted by the day rather than the hour, with senior specialists commonly charging £700 to £1,200 or more per day. For agency options across the country, see our lists for London, Manchester and Birmingham.

    Australia

    Australia is one of the more expensive SEO markets in the world. Published packages from Sydney and Melbourne agencies start around A$1,250 to A$2,500 a month, and GST is usually added on top.

    AgencyLocationPublished SEO Pricing (Monthly, AUD)
    webapexMelbourne$1,250, $1,750, $2,500; ecommerce $3,500; month-to-month
    Spicy WebMelbourne$2,200, $4,400 and $6,600, plus GST
    SOUP AgencySydney$2,500, $4,000 and $6,000+
    StudioHawk (guide)MelbourneEntry $500 to $1,000; growth $1,500 to $3,000; comprehensive $5,000+

    Australian agencies also publish higher hourly rates than most markets, typically A$150 to A$300 an hour. Local options are in our lists for Sydney and Melbourne.

    Canada

    Canadian pricing spans a wide range. Smaller agencies in Toronto and Halifax publish plans under C$1,500 a month, while full-service Toronto firms quote C$2,500 to C$6,000 and more.

    AgencyLocationPublished SEO Pricing (Monthly, CAD)
    YouRankWellTorontoLocal SEO from $250; organic SEO from $500; consulting $150 an hour
    Aptitude DigitalHalifax$675, $1,350 and $2,025
    Search Engine PeopleToronto$999, $1,200 and $1,400 (discounted from $1,249 to $1,750)
    Asset Digital CommunicationsToronto$2,500 to $3,500, $3,500 to $6,000, and $6,000+

    Dubai And The UAE

    Dubai SEO packages commonly start between AED 1,000 and AED 3,000 a month, with bilingual English and Arabic work and six-month minimum terms common at the higher tiers.

    AgencyLocationPublished SEO Pricing (Monthly, AED)
    Trinity SEODubai999, 1,799 and 3,599 on six-month terms; month-to-month 1,199 to 4,399
    BoldinDubai2,000, 3,500 and 5,500, with English and Arabic at the top tier
    GCC MarketingDubaiFrom 3,000 up to 10,000+
    Global Media Insight (guide)DubaiIndicative tiers 4,500 to 15,000; local SEO 1,500 to 5,000

    For agency profiles, see our list of the top SEO agencies in Dubai.

    India And Offshore SEO

    India is the lowest-cost major SEO market. Ahrefs found that 76% of India-based SEO providers charge $1,000 a month or less, and published Indian packages start at a few thousand rupees. Most prices exclude 18% GST.

    AgencyLocationPublished SEO Pricing (Monthly)
    Expert Web WorldPanchkula₹5,000 (about $85) up to ₹45,000, six-month minimum
    Aero Business SolutionsBangaloreSmall business ₹11,500 to ₹37,500; ecommerce ₹15,000 to ₹75,000; enterprise from ₹35,000
    SEOReviveGuwahati₹17,999, ₹29,999, ₹34,999 and ₹49,999
    SEO Experts Company IndiaIndiaWhite-label SEO from $150 per client per month

    Offshore SEO can be good value for technical work and content production, especially when an in-house marketer or a local agency manages it. The risks are communication, quality control on links and a weaker grasp of local nuance, which matters most for map rankings and neighborhood-level content.

    Nearshore Markets: Poland And Mexico

    Poland and Mexico sit between the high-cost and offshore markets. In Poznań, Verseo publishes plans of 800 to 3,300 zł a month and Grupa TENSE quotes 950 to 4,000 zł net for most clients. In Mexico City, SEO CDMX publishes MXN 8,500, 15,900 and 35,000 a month, and SEO Secreto MXN 9,990 to 69,990. Both markets are popular with US and European companies looking for time-zone overlap at lower rates.

    Entry-Level SEO Pricing By Market

    MarketTypical Entry PackageTypical Full Program
    United States$300 to $1,000 a month$1,500 to $5,000+ a month
    United Kingdom£200 to £800 a month£1,500 to £5,000 a month
    AustraliaA$1,250 to A$2,500 a monthA$4,000 to A$6,600+ a month
    CanadaC$250 to C$1,000 a monthC$2,500 to C$6,000+ a month
    Dubai / UAEAED 1,000 to 3,000 a monthAED 5,500 to 15,000 a month
    India₹5,000 to ₹18,000 a month₹35,000 to ₹1,25,000 a month
    Poland800 to 1,500 zł a month2,500 to 4,000 zł a month
    MexicoMXN 8,500 to 10,000 a monthMXN 35,000 to 70,000 a month

    SEO Hourly Rates And Consultant Fees

    SEO hourly rates suit audits, strategy sessions and advice for in-house teams. The surveys put the most common US rate between $50 and $100 an hour, with the average across all providers at about $111 in the Ahrefs data and consultancies averaging around $171. Senior US consultants commonly charge $150 to $200 or more.

    MarketTypical SEO Consultant Rates
    United States$75 to $200+ an hour
    CanadaC$50 to C$150 an hour
    United Kingdom£400 to £700 a day mid-level; £700 to £1,200+ senior
    AustraliaA$150 to A$300 an hour
    IndiaMost providers $30 an hour or less

    What Individual SEO Services Cost

    ServiceTypical CostNotes
    SEO audit$500 to $5,000 one-offSmall sites $750 to $2,500; large or ecommerce sites higher
    Link building$100 to $1,500+ per linkManual outreach typically $500 to $1,250; campaigns $3,000 to $25,000 a month
    Local SEO$500 to $3,000 a monthEntry plans from about $300 in some US metros
    Google Business Profile managementAbout $125 to $400 per profile a monthSoftware-only tools cost far less per location
    Ecommerce SEO$500 to $7,500 a monthDriven by catalog size and platform
    Enterprise SEO$10,000 to $25,000+ a month20% of enterprises spend over $15,000 a month (WebFX)
    AI search optimizationAbout $937 a month on averageIncreasingly bundled into standard retainers
    SEO migrationA$3,000 to A$10,000 (Australia)Varies with site size and platform

    Local SEO cost deserves special attention because it is where most small businesses start. The cheapest local SEO pricing usually covers listings and a Google Business Profile only. Plans that include location pages, content and local link building sit higher, and they are the ones that move map pack rankings in competitive cities. Our guide on how to choose an SEO agency in your city explains what a complete local program should include.

    Why SEO Prices Differ Between Markets

    • Labor costs. Salaries for strategists, writers and developers drive most of an agency’s price, and they vary sharply between New York, Leeds, Poznań and Bangalore.
    • Local competition. Ranking a law firm in a large metro takes far more content and links than ranking the same firm in a small town, whichever agency does the work.
    • Scope hidden behind the same label. One agency’s “basic” package is five keywords and a monthly report; another’s includes content and links. Compare deliverables, not package names.
    • Taxes and terms. UK prices usually exclude VAT, Australian prices GST and Indian prices 18% GST. Minimum terms, setup fees and month-to-month surcharges also change the real cost.
    • Language. Bilingual programs, such as English and Spanish in Miami or English and Arabic in Dubai, cost more because content and keyword research are effectively doubled.

    How To Set An SEO Budget

    Start from the value of a customer rather than from a price list. If a new client is worth $5,000 to you and SEO can realistically bring two or three extra clients a month after six months, a $1,500 to $2,500 monthly SEO retainer is easy to justify. If each sale is worth $50, a smaller local plan or targeted project work makes more sense.

    • Plan for at least six months. Most agencies set expectations of three to six months before meaningful lead growth.
    • Budget for the one-off costs. Audits, site fixes and migrations often sit outside the monthly fee.
    • Compare at least three proposals. Put deliverables side by side, including hours, pages and links per month.
    • Protect flexibility. Month-to-month terms or a 30-day notice period after an initial term reduce the cost of a wrong choice. Our list of SEO agencies with month-to-month contracts is a good place to look.

    FAQ

    How Much Does SEO Cost Per Month?

    For most small and mid-size businesses, SEO cost per month falls between $500 and $5,000, with the most common retainers between $500 and $2,500. Enterprise programs start around $10,000 a month.

    Is $500 A Month Enough For SEO?

    It can be for a single-location business in a low-competition niche, where the work is mostly Google Business Profile management, citations and a small amount of content. In competitive categories or large metros, $500 rarely buys enough content and link building to move rankings.

    How Much Does Local SEO Cost?

    Local SEO typically costs $500 to $3,000 a month in the US, with entry plans from about $300 in some metros. Google Business Profile management on its own often runs $125 to $400 per location per month.

    What Is An SEO Retainer?

    An SEO retainer is a fixed monthly fee for an ongoing program of SEO work, usually covering technical fixes, content, link building and reporting. It is the most common way agencies charge; about half of agencies in the SE Ranking survey prefer it.

    What Is A Typical SEO Hourly Rate?

    In the US, most SEO providers charge $50 to $150 an hour, with experienced consultants at $150 to $200 or more. Rates are higher in Australia and lower in Europe, Latin America and India.

    Are SEO Packages Worth It?

    Fixed SEO packages make pricing easy to compare and suit small businesses with standard needs. They are less useful for complex sites, where a custom scope based on an audit usually delivers more for the same money. Always check what each tier actually includes.

    How Much Does An SEO Audit Cost?

    A one-off SEO audit typically costs $500 to $5,000. Small business sites often fall between $750 and $2,500, while large ecommerce or enterprise sites cost more. Some agencies offer a free audit as a sales tool, which is useful but usually less thorough.

    Is Cheap Offshore SEO Worth It?

    It can be for well-defined technical and content tasks with someone on your side reviewing the work. Be cautious with bundled link packages from any low-cost provider, since poor-quality links can hurt rankings, and remember that local SEO benefits from knowledge of the market being targeted.

    Sources

    The Short Version

    SEO in 2026 costs most businesses $500 to $5,000 a month, with local plans at the low end, competitive and multi-location programs in the middle, and enterprise work at $10,000 and above. Market matters: Australian and big-city US and UK agencies charge the most, while India, Poland and Mexico offer the lowest rates. Compare deliverables rather than package names, plan for at least six months, and choose terms that let you leave if the work does not deliver.

    Ready to build a shortlist? Start with our guide to choosing an SEO agency in your city, which links to every city list we publish.

      Once a week you will get the latest articles delivered right to your inbox